Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Krall, Kernels claim top finishes at state gymnastics meet

Mitchell's Maria Krall performs during a floor exercise routine Saturday at the Class AA state gymnastics individual competition at the Watertown Civic Arena. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)1 / 2
Mitchell's Kaylee Bauder performs during a floor exercise routine Saturday at the Class AA state gymnastics individual competition at the Watertown Civic Arena. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)2 / 2

WATERTOWN—Saturday was the day for individual competitions at the South Dakota state high school gymnastics meet.

But it might as well have been team day once again for the Mitchell Kernels.

For a second straight day, Mitchell's depth was on display in the Class AA field, as all four Kernel all-around participants finished in the top-10 and made sure MHS was well represented on the individual podium at the Watertown Civic Arena at the South Dakota State Gymnastics Meet.

Junior Maria Krall was second in the all-around scores with a total of 37.175, finishing no worse than fourth in any of the four individual events Saturday. Krall was joined by eighth-grader Gracie Czmowski (sixth place, 35.925), seventh-grader Kaylee Bauder (eighth, 35.5) and freshman Masy Mock (ninth, 35.4) in the top-10, as all four were also all-tournament team selections.

"That was our goal, to have all four in the top-10 and they all did a great job," Mitchell coach Audra Rew said. "We just had a lot of really great efforts and that's hard on the second day. We competed as a team and supported each other. I was really proud of that."

Krall took second place on vault, scoring a 9.275, while taking third place on the uneven bars (9.325) and floor exercise (9.450), and claiming fourth place on beam (9.125).

"I just tried to focus on each event and knew if I did my best, I would have a good finish," Krall said. "We tried to approach this event like we always do, like a team and I think we a did good job."

Czmowski tied for second place on beam, scoring a 9.4, and Bauder tied for fifth on beam (8.925). Mock's best individual finish was on the uneven bars, tying for ninth place alongside Bauder, each with an 8.725.

In all, seven of Mitchell's eight participants Saturday finished on the medal stand. Alyssa Hughes took fifth on the uneven bars with a 9.025. Bailey Roden finished 11th on vault (8.925) and Kailee Henglefelt finished 15th on vault (8.825).

"You're always wishing for more and wishing the scores would be higher," Rew said. "But I thought our girls focused on hitting their routines and letting the rest take care of itself."

Watertown's Myah Morris stole the show in the Class AA gold-medal chase. Morris won the vault (9.8), beam (9.725) and uneven bars (9.5), claiming the all-around title with a score of 38.400. Rachel Gannon, of Brookings, won the floor exercise with a score of 9.6.

On the Class A side, Montrose's Jocelyn Krouse was the area's top all-around finisher, taking sixth place (35.575). Wagner/Bon Homme's Emily Duffek took ninth all-around with a score of 35.125 and Parkston/Ethan/Hanson placed three finishers in the top-15, led by Tyra Zens' 10th place finish (34.275). McKenzie Prunty (33.975) and Jada Plastow (33.175) took 11th and 15th place respectively for P/E/H.

Morgan Kwasniewski, of Deuel, won the Class A all-around title, scoring 37.675 points. She was the event winner on vault (9.475), uneven bars (9.275) and floor exercise (9.6), as well. Madison's Jenni Giles, who took second in the all-around with a score of 37.4, won the balance beam event (9.475).

Prunty took fourth place in the floor exercise, scoring a 9.425, while Krouse was fourth on beam (9.05) and fifth on vault (9.1). Duffek took fifth place on the uneven bars with an 8.5 score.

NOTES: The Kernel gymnastics team will be honored at halftime of today's Mitchell-Harrisburg girls basketball game at the Corn Palace.

State High School Gymnastics Meet

Saturday—Watertown Civic Arena

Individual competition

Medalists (Top 15) and Mitchell finishers

CLASS AA

Balance Beam — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.725; 2. (Tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, and Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 9.4; 4. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.125; 5. (Tie) Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, and Lily Siemonsma, Brookings, 8.925; 7. Abbi Cummings, Watertown, 8.9; 8. (Tie) Brooke Bollinger, Watertown; Rachel Gannon, Brookings and Erica Zell, Huron, 8.85; 11. (Tie) Masy Mock, Mitchell, and Alison Johnson, Yankton, 8.8; 13. (Tie) Mika Moser, Pierre, and Erica Hageman, Watertown, 8.675; 15. Danielle Schmidt, Rapid City Stevens, 8.55; 24. Alyssa Hughes, Mitchell, 8.2; 32. Kailee Henglefelt, Mitchell, 7.625.

Floor Exercise — 1. Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 9.6; 2. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 9.575; 3. (Tie) Maria Krall, Mitchell, and Abigail Lenssen, Watertown, 9.45; 5. (Tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman and Abbi Cummings, Watertown, 9.4; 7. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.375; 8. Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 9.3; 9. Aspyn Lundquist, Aberdeen Central, 9.275; 10. Mikah Moser, Pierre, 9.25; 11. (Tie) Sophie Bullard, Pierre; Maci Law, Brookings and Alyssa Hughes, Mitchell, 9.225; 14. Emily Dougherty, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 9.175; 15. Cayla Klapperich, Rapid City Stevens, 9.1.; 16. (Tie) Masy Mock and Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, 9.0; 35. Kyra Gropper, Mitchell, 8.425.

Uneven Bars — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.5; 2. Mikah Moser, Pierre, 9.35; 3. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.325; 4. Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 9.075; 5. Alyssa Hughes, Mitchell, 9.025; 6. Danielle Schmidt, Rapid City Stevens, 8.825; 7. Abigail Lenssen, Watertown, 8.775; 8. Haven Kulesa, Watertown, 8.75; 9. (Tie) Kaylee Bauder and Masy Mock, Mitchell, 8.725; 11. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 8.7; 12. (Tie) Erica Zell, Huron, and Cydne Munson, Brookings, 8.675; 14. Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 8.65; 15. Meg Erwin, Pierre, 8.625; 16. Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 8.6; 21. Bailey Roden, Mitchell, 8.5

Vault — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 9.8; 2. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 9.275; 3. Sophie Bullard, Pierre, 9.3; 4. (Tie) Mikah Moser, Pierre, and Aspyn Lundquist, Aberdeen Central, 9.1; 6. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 9.075; 7. (Tie) Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, and Erica Zell, Huron, 9.0; 9. (Tie) Makenna Glanzer, Aberdeen Central, and Rylie Stonechipher, Rapid City Stevens, 8.975; 11. Bailey Roden, Mitchell, 8.925; 12. Masy Mock, Mitchell, 8.875; 13. (Tie) Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, and Danielle Miles, Watertown, 8.85; 15. (Tie) Marah Dobrenski, Brookings, and Kailee Henglefelt, Mitchell, 8.825.; 26. Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 8.625

All-Around (Top 10 All-Tourney) — 1. Myah Morris, Watertown, 38.4; 2. Maria Krall, Mitchell, 37.175; 3. Lizzie Miller, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 36.875; 4. Mikah Moser, Pierre, 36.375; 5. Brooke Bollinger, Watertown, 36.2; 6. Gracie Czmowski, Mitchell, 35.925; 7. Rachel Gannon, Brookings, 35.875; 8. Kaylee Bauder, Mitchell, 35.5; 9. Masy Mock, Mitchell, 35.4; 10. Erica Zell, Huron, 35.25; 11. Sophie Bullard, Pierre, 35.0; 12. Meg Erwin, Pierre, 34.6; 13. Danielle Schmidt, Rapid City Stevens, 34.4; 14. Cydne Munson, Brookings, 34.375; 15. Maci Law, Brookings, 34.225.

CLASS A

Balance Beam — 1. Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.475; 2. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.325; 3. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.3; 4. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.05; 5. Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 8.9; 6. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 8.875; 7. (Tie) Carter Williams, Vermillion, and Tyra Zens, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 8.85; 9. (Tie) Rachel Blue and Brooklyn Peterson, Deuel, 8.8; 11. Karly Monnier, Deuel, 8.75; 12. Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.525; 13. Elise Hotzler, Deuel, 8.45; 14. Ciara Hough, Chamberlain, 8.35; 15. Taelor Smith, Madison, 8.3.

Floor Exercise — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.6; 2. Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.525; 3. Paige Simon, Deuel, 9.5; 4. McKenzie Prunty, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 9.425; 5. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 9.4; 6. (Tie) Averi Schmeichel, West Central, and Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme, 9.375; 8. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 9.325; 10. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.25; 11. Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.125; 12. Morgan Hansen, Madison, 9.05; 13. (Tie) Jada Plastow, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, and Tierra Schroeder, Hot Springs, 9.025; 15. Mackenzie Weinkauf, Milbank Area, 8.95.

Uneven Bars — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.275; 2. (Tie) Jenni Giles, Madison, and Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.125; 4. Paige Simon, Deuel, 8.95; 5. Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.5; 6. Jada Plastow, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 8.375; 7. Brooklyn Peterson, Deuel, 8.275; 8. (Tie) Shania Schwebach, Madison, and Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 8.225; 10. (Tie) Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose; Carter Williamson, Vermillion and Kylie Krusemark and Olivia Flemming, Madison, 8.175; 14. Morgan Hansen, Madison, 8.025; 15. Tyra Zens, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 8.0.

Vault — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 9.475; 2. Rachel Blue, Deuel, 9.35; 3. Jenni Giles, Madison, 9.275; 4. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 9.175; 5. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 9.1; 6. Mikayden Weston, Chamberlain, 8.95; 7. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 8.875; 8. Diamond Miller, Hot Springs, 8.8; 9. (Tie) Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme; McKenzie Prunty, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson and Morgan Hansen, Madison, 8.725; 12. (Tie) Karlie Dartt, Wall-Kadoka Area-Philip; Jenna Waba, Madison and Tierra Schroeder, Hot Springs, 8.725; 15. (Tie) Jada Plastow, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, and Kylie Krusemark, Madison, 8.675.

All-Around (Top 10 All-Tourney) — 1. Morgan Kwasniewski, Deuel, 37.675; 2. Jenni Giles, Madison, 37.4; 3. Rachel Blue, Deuel, 36.4; 4. Paige Simon, Deuel, 36.35; 5. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 35.675; 6. Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose, 35.575; 7. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 35.225; 8. Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 35.15; 9. Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme, 35.125; 10. Tyra Zens, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 34.275; 11. McKenzie Prunty, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 33.975; 12. Elise Hotzler, Deuel, 33.475; 13. Brooklyn Peterson, Deuel, 33.425; 14. Morgan Hansen, Madison, 33.3; 15. Jada Plastow, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 33.175.

Advertisement